Friday, February 12, 2010

SPIDERS and WIP'S!!!

NOOOOOOO - Not really spiders, just kidding. This is my new "find" at the Restore! They were in a box marked Concrete Accessories, and I guess they are called "high chairs" according to the box.

I have no idea how they are used in conjunction with concrete but I know EXACTLY what I am going to use them for! I still haven't started the project that I had in mind for my prior find which looked very similar to these things but larger and attached to a metal base. THAT project I know will be very time consuming so I'm a little bit hesitant about starting it until I finish a few other WIP's!
One of my WIP is more black cats. (Big surprise! LOL!) A couple of posts back I was frustrated as I tried to list my Valentine kitties on Etsy. The whole pixel thing had thrown me for a loop, but I think I've discovered a YouTube video that can kinda walk me through it. If not, I found that I have several blogger friends who are kind enough to offer email assistance! I tell ya, my blogger buddies are the BEST!
So I ended up listing my cats on Ebay and to my surprise, 5 of them sold! Wahoo! I was SO HAPPY! So of course I now must create more to see if it was just a Valentine fluke or if they will sell without a special occasion tied to them.

So my weekend plans? (After working at my day job Saturday morning) I plan to come home and finish the cats and then list them on Ebay again. I also want to figure out the Etsy thing so that I can list the Valentine Cats that didn't sell on Ebay in my store on Etsy.
Oh yeah, I also need to do my taxes for last year and do some house cleaning...wish me luck and stay tuned for my "high chair" creations!

5 comments:

sassypackrat said...

Congrats on selling your wonderful Cats! If you need help with your photos please let me know. And thanks for all your great comments on my blog!

yoborobo said...

Cindi - that is so fabulous! YAY! I will come back and comment more, but just wanted to say "Way to go!!!" :)) xoxoxo Pam

Georgina said...

Love dem kitties!! Well, congrats on selling them...maybe I need to visit Ebay. I haven't been successful at all on ETsy. Glad you sold some gatos!! I love those concrete things...so much potential...don't keep us in the dark for too long...want to know what you're going to do with them.

Have a great weekend.

xxoo,
Georgina

yoborobo said...

Hi Cindi! Happy Valentine's Day, my friend! I can't wait to see what you have up your sleeve for those spidery things. :) And maybe I should look at Ebay with Georgina! But that would require work on my part, and I am a little lazy in that area of my life. I like making things more! Have a great day today - hearts & hugs to you - xoxo Pam

oldblackcatboo said...

Thanks Everyone! I'm listing more cats today on Ebay, but from everything I've read it's much more expensive to use Ebay than Etsy. I still haven't taken the time out yet to learn the Etsy photo stuff (Sassy! I might be contacting you! LOL!) But for now I guess I'll see how these new guys do and then go from there! Have a Great Valentines Day everyone!